thickly lined with thistle down; in trees or bushes, five to thirty feet up.
Eggs—Three to six, pale bluish white.
CHIMNEY SWIFT.—Chætura pelagica. Other name: “Chimney Swallow.”
Range—Eastern North America; breeds from Florida to Labrador; winters in Central America.
Nest—A bracket-like basket of dead twigs glued together with saliva, attached to the wall of a chimney, generally about ten feet from the top, by the gummy secretions of the bird’s salivary glands.
Eggs—Four to six, white.
HORNED LARK.—Otocoris alpestris. Other name: “Shore Lark.”
Range—Breeds in northern Europe, Greenland, Newfoundland, Labrador, and Hudson Bay region; southward in winter into eastern United States to about latitude 35°.
Nest—Of grasses, on the ground.
Eggs—Three or four, pale bluish or greenish white, minutely and evenly speckled with pale grayish brown.
SAPSUCKER, YELLOW-BELLIED.—Sphyrapicus varius.
Range—Eastern North America; breeds from Massachusetts northward, and winters from Virginia to Central America.
Nest—About forty feet from the ground.
Eggs—Five to seven.
WARBLING VIREO.—Vireo gilvus. Other name: “Yellow-throated Vireo.”
Range—North America; breeds as far north as the Hudson Bay region; winters in the tropics.
Nest—Pensile, of grasses and plant fibres, firmly and smoothly interwoven, lined with fine grasses, suspended from a forked branch eight to forty feet up.
Eggs—Three or four, white, with a few specks or spots of black umber, or rufous-brown, chiefly about the larger end.
WOOD PEWEE.—Contopus Virens.
Range—Eastern North America; breeds from Florida to Newfoundland; winters in Central America.
Nest—Compact and symmetrical, of fine grasses, rootlets and moss, thickly covered with lichens, saddled on a limb, twenty to forty feet up.
Eggs—Three or four, white, with a wreath of distinct and obscure markings about the larger end.
SNOWFLAKE.—Plectrophenax nivalis. Other name: “Snow Bunting.”
Range—Northern parts of northern hemisphere, breeding in the arctic regions; in North America, south in Winter into the northern United States, irregularly to Georgia, southern Illinois, and Kansas.
Nest—Of grasses, rootlets, and moss, lined with finer grasses and feathers, on the ground.
Eggs—Four to seven, pale bluish white, thinly marked with umber or heavily spotted or washed with rufous-brown.
JUNCO—Junco hyemalis. Other name: “Snowbird.”
Range—North America; breeds from northern Minnesota to northern New York and southward along the summits of the Alleghenies to Virginia; winters southward to the Gulf States.
Nest—Of grasses, moss, and rootlets, lined with fine grasses and long hairs, on or near the ground.
Eggs—Four or five, white or bluish white, finely or evenly speckled or spotted, sometimes heavily blotched at the larger end with rufous-brown.
Range—North America north to New Brunswick and Manitoba; rare west of the Rocky Mountains; winters in Central and South America.
Nest—Compact and symmetrical, of weed-stocks, grasses, and moss, lined with plant down, fine grasses, and rootlets, generally at the end of a branch fifteen to twenty-five feet from the ground.
Eggs—Three to five, white, spotted with umber.